Study Thai and Discover Thailand

Thai Education Visa Application Process

Need more time to soak in the culture and discover Thailand?

Enrolling in our 6 month or 1 year program will grant you the Non-Immigrant ED Visa, allowing you to stay in Thailand up to 12 months.

Option 1 – Apply from Bangkok:

  1. Visit our school with your passport and 12 passport photos.
  2. Complete the visa application forms from the Ministry of Education.
  3. Wait for 2-4 weeks for the approval letter from the Ministry of Education.
  4. Once ready, collect the approval letter from our school.
  5. Make a trip to a Thai embassy or consulate outside Thailand to apply for the Non-Immigrant ED Visa.
  6. Once approved, come back to Thailand and bring your passport to our school within the first 7 days.

Option 2 – Apply from your home country:

  1. Complete this application form.
  2. Email us a copy of your passport (main page + all pages with stamps) with your signature on every page.
  3. Print and sign the application forms from the Ministry of Education sent to you via email.
  4. Mail us the forms with the copies of your passport and 12 passport photos.
  5. Wait for 2-4 weeks for the approval letter from the Ministry of Education.
  6. Once ready, the approval letter will be mailed to you.
  7. Visit the Thai embassy or consulate in your home country to apply for the Non-Immigrant ED Visa.
  8. Once approved, fly to Thailand and bring your passport to our school within the first 7 days.

Applicants from the following countries must provide a police clearance and apply for the visa from their home country.

Click here to read our REFUND POLICY.

Click here to find out what you need to do AFTER your ED visa is approved.

Call +668-2444-1595 for more information, or email us at info@dukelanguage.com if you have any enquiries.

Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonTwitter Icontwitter follow buttonVisit Our Google+ Page

Learn How To Speak Thai Fluently

Claim Your FREE Thai Lesson at Our School in Bangkok